Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy & policy sets out how Victoria Wide First Aid (ABN:46642694942) uses and defends any information that you give to us when you use this website.

Victoria Wide First Aid is committed to ensuring that your privacy is safe and protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website. The information that you provide us will only be used following this privacy statement.

Victoria Wide First Aid may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • The personal information that we gather is:
  • Contact details
  • Click Trails
  • Activity History
  • Publishable content

Contact details are collected and updated as agreed by you. We do not store any credit card information other than last few digits and expiry date of your credit card only in case of identity confirmation and forewarning of expiry.

Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address and may be possible to correlate by computer.

Information about orders, enquiries, and votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls is recorded in activity history.

Content that can be published on the website consists of, comments or other submissions of the content you have agreed upon.

2. HOW WE COLLECT IT?

Your contact info and other publishable content are collected as per given by you via the website or any other mode.

Once each detail reached the website the click trails are recorded by our servers. This includes but is not limited to:

  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your IP address
  • The address of the website that referred you to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

When you are undertaking an activity it’s been recorded in our activity history. This may include, submit an enquiry, and make a comment, vote on an object.

3. WHY WE COLLECT IT AND HOW WE USE IT

We require your information to understand your needs and to provide you with better services along with:

  • Internal record-keeping and to respond to requests or to the queries you have raised.
  • For improving our products and services.
  • Keeping you updated about our new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We will never sell your information.
  • To confirm your identity and to fulfil your orders.

4. HOW WE DISCLOSE IT

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Other than that, if we may have to disclose your personal information to the third party with your consent, it can happen in situations such as:

  • It is a part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by you at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities.
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • In case you have breached any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity.
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

5. PUBLISHABLE CONTENT

When a certain content is given by you to us for publishing, it is assumed that you are giving us the right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitations. Once you have submitted the content it is been assumed that the given content is produced by you or you have the rights and permission in an otherwise situation. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.

Content submitted by you can be reviled or disclosed to all website visitors and/or republished on another website as per our preference.

In the case of providing us with your personal or/and of third party information, it will be assumed that you have all the rights or permission to publish the said information.

If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately.

6. COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

7. INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

we will take all the needed steps to ensure that the personal information that you have entrusted us with is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including using firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.

The fact that needs to recognize is that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. Once you provide us with information via the internet, it’s at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

Your credentials responsibility such as user name and password is of your own. The activities that happen under your username and password will be your responsibility. This includes but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card.

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us.

8. GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access and update your personal information we hold about you. Verification will be required in case you make an access request. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to the personal information we hold about you, you can contact us.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you need information or have any questions regarding, on how we store or use your information or have any suggestions or complaints, please feel free to contact us in writing at :  victoriawidefirstaid@gmail.com

contact us
Contact Us
( * ) Required Fields